The benefits of Frankincense Oil
Frankincense is a soothing oil, helping to allay fear, anxiety, nervous tension and stress.
It is also a wonderful oil for respiratory conditions. It has the ability to slow down your breathing helping you to take deep, slow breaths, therefore can be used to calm coughs, soothe chronic bronchitis and ease asthma symptoms. (Please do not discontinue any medication you have been prescribed).
Due to it having the ability to slow down breathing, it is very popular in meditation and yoga where the focus is on breathing.
Frankincense for skin
In skincare, Frankincense is recommended for older skin as it helps to tone the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Frankincense benefits include the ability to strengthen skin and improve its tone and elasticity. It may help tone and lift skin, reduce the appearance of scars and acne, and heal wounds.
It may also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars or marks associated with pregnancy, and for healing dry or cracked skin.
Did you know????
Frankincense has anti-inflammatory effects that may help reduce joint inflammation caused by osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
It is a gentle oil, it has a calming effect on emotions, encouraging relaxation and serenity, relieving anger and irritability. It is deeply calming and revitalising.
There are no contraindications to Frankincense oil. Always dilute before use and NEVER ingest oils.
You can find my range of products containing Frankincense here, https://bit.ly/Frankincense-Products